Long Island Electricians

Tesla Wall Connector Installation

The Model 3 has charged off the Mobile Connector and a garage outlet since spring, and on Sunday nights it still is not full by the time you leave for work. A Wall Connector on its own circuit is the usual next step, and what it costs depends mostly on how many amps your panel can spare and how far the garage is from it.

Get free quotes

Panel Dedicated circuit Wall charger Car
The Wall Connector is hardwired to its own breaker. Tesla's installation manual ties the breaker size to the charging current, up to 48 amps on a 60 amp breaker.

Having a Tesla Wall Connector put in on Long Island usually comes to about $900 to $1,800 with the charger included, as long as the panel can take the extra circuit. A long run to a detached garage or a panel upgrade pushes past that.

The Wall Connector job, priced by Long Island installers

Piece of the jobPriceSource
Typical install, charger, wiring, labor and permit included$900 to $1,800StandTech Electric, Port Washington
Wall Connector unit$500 to $600Haines Electric, Lido Beach, 2025
Wall Connector unitabout $475Marra Electric, Bohemia, Dec 2025
Labor and materials$800 to $2,000Haines Electric, 2025
Electrical permit and inspections$150 to $400Haines Electric, 2025
Circuit upgrades, if needed$500 to $2,000 and upHaines Electric, 2025

StandTech prices major panel upgrades separately and says it quotes them before the work starts.

Breaker size and charging speed, from Tesla’s manual

Tesla’s Gen 3 Wall Connector installation manual ties the output to the breaker it sits on:

BreakerCharging currentPower at 240 volts
60 amps48 amps11.5 kW
50 amps40 amps9.6 kW
40 amps32 amps7.6 kW
30 amps24 amps5.7 kW
20 amps16 amps3.8 kW
15 amps12 amps2.8 kW

For full power the manual calls for at least 6 AWG copper rated at 90°C, and the terminals take copper only. Each Wall Connector gets its own branch circuit. A house that cannot spare 60 amps can still run one on a 40 or 50 amp breaker and charge more slowly.

In range terms, StandTech Electric says a Wall Connector adds up to 44 miles per hour of charging, while a NEMA 14-50 outlet tops out at 32 amps and around 30 miles per hour.

Details in the manual that change the quote

  • No GFCI breaker. GFCI protection is built into the unit, and Tesla says not to add a GFCI breaker. An outside disconnect switch is neither required nor recommended.
  • Outdoor mounting is fine. The enclosure is rated Type 3R. Outdoor installs need watertight fittings and the sealing gaskets in place.
  • The breaker size is set at setup. The installer joins the unit’s own Wi-Fi network, opens its setup page and enters the breaker size, then connects it to your home Wi-Fi. Green lights on the unit show the maximum it was set to.

Ask the electrician to show you the setting before leaving. A Wall Connector on a 60 amp breaker but set for less will charge at the lower rate.

A Tesla and another EV in the same garage

Marra Electric notes that the standard Wall Connector only works with Teslas unless you use an adapter. Tesla’s Universal Wall Connector has a built-in adapter that switches between Tesla’s NACS plug and the J1772 plug most other EVs have used, and Marra says several Universal units can share one circuit by talking to each other wirelessly. If the second car in the driveway is not a Tesla, price the Universal model.

The PSEG rebate and a Wall Connector

PSEG Long Island’s $100 Level 2 rebate, or $400 for qualifying households, applies only to chargers on the EPRI Vetted Products List for PSEG Long Island, installed by a participating contractor. Check the exact Wall Connector model against that list before buying. The EV charger page covers how to apply and PSEG’s Time of Day rate.

Ask the installer

  • What breaker size can my panel spare, and what charging current does that give me?
  • Is the permit and inspection included, and which inspection agency will you use?
  • Where will the unit mount, and how long is the run from the panel?
  • Will you finish the Wi-Fi setup and show me the current it is set to?
  • Are you on PSEG Long Island’s participating installer list?

Haines Electric says Tesla strongly recommends a licensed electrician for the install, and Tesla’s manual says the unit should only be installed by people trained and qualified to work on electrical systems.

Worth pricing on the same visit

Long Island electricians for a Wall Connector

Google ratings and review counts from an October 2026 Maps snapshot. Ask each company if it installs Wall Connectors regularly and whether it is on PSEG Long Island's participating installer list.

BQ Electric (Best Quality Electric)

Based inHicksville, Nassau County

Google 5.0 from 906 Google reviews

Hours on GoogleOpen 24 hours

LicenseChecked: Nassau #3545 (City of Long Beach, exp. 11/30/2026)

Get a quote

E.H. Haines Electric

Based inLido Beach, Nassau County

Google 4.9 from 278 Google reviews

Hours on Googledaily 12am-11:50pm

LicenseChecked: Nassau #EL-3124 (City of Long Beach, exp. 11/30/2027)

Get a quote

Wall Connector questions

How much does Tesla Wall Connector installation cost on Long Island?

StandTech Electric in Port Washington puts a typical job at $900 to $1,800, including the charger, materials, wiring, labor and permit fees, but not a major panel upgrade. Haines Electric in Lido Beach lists the unit at $500 to $600, labor and materials at $800 to $2,000, and the permit and inspections at $150 to $400.

What size breaker does a Wall Connector need?

Tesla's Gen 3 installation manual lists breaker sizes from 15 to 60 amps. A 60 amp breaker gives the full 48 amps, or 11.5 kW at 240 volts. A 40 amp breaker gives 32 amps, or 7.6 kW.

Do I need a GFCI breaker for it?

No. Tesla's manual says GFCI protection is built into the Wall Connector, so a GFCI breaker should not be installed. It also says an external disconnect switch is neither required nor recommended.

Can the Wall Connector go outside, on the driveway side of the house?

Yes. Tesla rates it Type 3R and calls for watertight fittings on outdoor installs, with the sealing gaskets in place.

Is a Wall Connector faster than a 14-50 outlet?

StandTech Electric says a Wall Connector adds up to 44 miles of range per hour, against about 30 miles per hour from a NEMA 14-50 outlet, which maxes out at 32 amps.

Tesla's manual and the local prices used here

Long Island Electricians

CheckedOctober 2026
  1. Tesla, Gen 3 Wall Connector Installation Manual (PDF)
  2. StandTech Electric, Tesla Wall Connector Installation for Long Island EV Owners
  3. Haines Electric, EV Charger Installation in Long Island, Tesla guide (Apr 2025, updated Jun 2025)
  4. Marra Electric, Level 2 vs. Tesla Wall Connector for Long Island Homeowners (Dec 2025, updated Oct 2026)
  5. PSEG Long Island, Residential Charger Rebate
Get free quotes